Commonwealth Games 2022 : What’s happened so far on today day?

0
1423

Commonwealth Games 2022 : What’s happened so far on day nine?

Here’s a recap of what’s happened so far on day nine at Birmingham 2022:

Monday, 8 August – day 11

Gold medals: 12

Badminton: Women’s and men’s singles, women’s and men’s doubles, mixed doubles

Diving: Mixed synchro 3m, mixed synchro 10m

Hockey: Men

Squash: Women’s and men’s doubles

Table tennis: Women’s doubles, men’s singles

England’s Nick Miller successfully defended his men’s hammer title;

Scotland’s world champion Jake Wightman had to settle for bronze as Australia’s Oliver Hoare charged through in the final few metres to claim a sensational 1500m gold;

Medal highlights

09:00-14:00 – The final day of the Games begins with badminton and there are England players in three finalsMarcus Ellis won gold in men’s doubles in 2018. He’s back in another final, this time the mixed doubles with Lauren Smith. Smith has won five Commonwealth medals but never gold. She’s also in the women’s doubles final and could come away with two gold medals on the final day.

09:30-13:15 – It’s a long, long time since anyone other than Singapore won the table tennis women’s doubles. Three of Feng Tianwei’s incredible 10 Commonwealth table tennis medals have come in this event, and she’s in the final again, this time against Australia. Wales, featuring teenager Anna Hursey and Charlotte Carey are in the bronze medal match. England have Liam Pitchford in the men’s gold match against India’s Sharath Achanta, with Paul Drinkhall in the bronze match against another Indian opponent, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran.

10:00-13:00 – The last diving action in Birmingham features the two mixed synchro contests. The 3m synchro event represents a great chance for Scotland, whose James Heatly and Grace Reid together won world bronze in June, finishing well clear of nearest Commonwealth rivals Malaysia in seventh. England should have a shot at the 10m synchro title but Australia may be the team to beat.

10:00-14:30 – Squash ends with the women’s and men’s doublesEngland are guaranteed a gold medal with Daryl Selby and Adrian Waller taking on Declan James and James Willstrop. The women’s event is an opportunity for New Zealand’s Joelle King, who is one of the best in the world, to add another medal but she and team-mate Amanda Murphy face England duo Alison Waters and Sarah-Jane Perry, who have been on the medal podium already in these Games.

12:30-15:00 – Men’s hockey brings the curtain down on the action at the Commonwealth Games with Australia taking on India for the gold medal. Before that England face South Africa in the bronze medal match at 09:00.

Commonwealth Games

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Australia675754178
2England576653176
3Canada26323492
4India22162361
5New Zealand20121749
6Scotland13112751
7Nigeria1291435
8Wales861428
9South Africa791127
10Malaysia78823
11Northern Ireland77418
12Jamaica66315
13Kenya651021
14Singapore44412
15Trinidad and Tobago3216
16Uganda3025
17Cyprus23611
18Pakistan2338
19Samoa1405
20Barbados1113
=Cameroon1113
=Zambia1113
23Grenada1102
=The Bahamas1102
25Bermuda1012
26British Virgin Islands1001
27Mauritius0325
28Ghana0235
29Fiji0224
30Mozambique0213
31Sri Lanka0134
32Tanzania0123
33Botswana0112
=Guernsey0112
35Dominica0101
=Papua New Guinea0101
=St Lucia0101
=The Gambia0101
39Namibia0044
40Malta0011
=Nauru0011
=Niue0011
=Vanuatu0011

England duo Amy Pharaoh and Sophie Tolchard claimed silver after losing a thrilling final to Australia in the lawn bowls women’s pairs;

Gemma Frizelle won an historic gold in the rhythmic gymnastics hoop final for Wales;

Louise Christie claimed Scotland’s 36th medal by earning silver in the women’s ribbon final;

English diver Jack Laugher scraped through to the 3m springboard final;

England’s Demie-Jade Resztan,Kiaran MacDonald, Wales’ Rosie Eccles, Scotland’s Sam Hickey and Sean Lazzerin, and Taylor Bevan of Wales will all fight for boxing gold medals;

Jamaica await England or Australia in the netball final after beating New Zealand 67-51

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here